This bird has a long tail that is a fiery red color, and it has a belly that is streaked with yellow and orange. Together, these colors make this bird a one-of-a-kind beauty.
MEET THE FIRE-TAILED SUNBIRD
The fire-tailed sunbird, also known as Aethopyga ignicauda, is a little bird that measures about 16 centimeters in length. It has a flaming red nap, mantle, and long fiery tail with red uppertail coverts, which are where the bird gets its name. His chest and stomach are marked with a mixture of yellow and red spots and stripes.
His head and neck are an iridescent mix of blue and black, especially around his crown and throat.
The belly of the female has a wash of orange-yellow, while the sides of her tail have a brownish-orange color.
These birds are only found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Thailand, and they are endemic to those countries.
The Fire-tailed sunbird is most likely to be found in temperate woods, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, and other similar habitats.
These birds will augment their diet with insects when given the chance, even though nectar is their primary source of nutrition.
Although little is known about the breeding habits of this species in the Himalayan and Hengduan Mountains, it is known that the period during which nestlings are cared for by their parents lasts approximately 19.5 days.
Nestlings were fed by both males and females, although the frequency with which females fed their young was much higher than the frequency with which males did so. The Fire-tailed Sunbird has a higher level of parental investment in its progeny when compared to its birds that live at lower altitudes. This is demonstrated by the fact that it lays fewer eggs and provides greater parental care to nestlings.
On the IUCN Red List, the Fire-tailed Sunbird is placed in the category of Least Concern, which indicates that it does not meet the criteria for a more endangered species category.
YOU CAN WATCH AND LISTEN TO THIS BIRD RIGHT HERE IN THE VIDEO BELOW: