It is possible that beginning your day by listening to the enchanting songs of the birds in the sky and singing in your backyard is one of the most lovely ways to start the day. The male and female of this species of bird continue to communicate vocally throughout the entire year, which sets it apart from the majority of bird species. This is the sound that people most like hearing in their backyards.
They are called red-bellied woodpeckers because of the crimson color that is difficult to notice on their belly. The red-headed woodpecker is the species that is most commonly confused with the red-bellied woodpecker. Although this particular species of bird can be found in the eastern half of the United States, it is more prevalent in the southern half of the country.
Nevertheless, in spite of this, this species of woodpecker is increasing the nesting range for its offspring, which has moved farther north over the course of the past century. In addition to the slight crimson hue that can be seen on their tummies, which we mentioned earlier, red-bellied woodpeckers have zebra-like stripes that are visible on their wings and backs.
Because of this, in general, they will end up looking like other members of their family, such as the Gila and the golden-fronted woodpecker. However, red-headed woodpeckers have a distinguishing feature that sets them apart from other species, and that is their brilliantly colored heads.
After their stunning colors come the typical traits of a woodpecker, such as a long tail that aids in positioning their bodies on trees and two toes that face forward in addition to two that face backward. Woodpeckers also have two toes that face in the opposite direction.
Meet the red headed woodpecker
It is difficult to tell how the crimson belly distinguishes it from other species of birds.
As the bird wanders from place to place in search of insects to eat, these are of great use to it in maintaining a secure grip on the tree husks and branches it passes through. As is the case with the majority of species of woodpecker, male and female red-bellied woodpeckers have distinct appearances from one another.
The male Red-bellied woodpecker has completely red temples, scruffs, and caps, while females only have red scruffs and a hint of ruby at the base of their bills. Both sexes have red bellies.
Take note of the zebra stripes on its wings and back.
The heads of juvenile Red-bellied woodpeckers are simple and have a hint of red coloring to them. The parents incubate anything from four to six eggs and are very hostile when it comes to protecting their nest.
It would appear that the boys prefer working the night shift when it comes to incubation, however the reasons for this are unknown.
Isn’t she a stunning little birdie? Absolutely, she is.
They travel from location to location in quest of different kinds of insects to eat.
In the event that you’d want to entice these lovely birds to visit your property, you can tempt them with peanuts, sunflower seeds, or suet during the winter months. Suet is a type of bird food that is typically used to attract other birds. Sugar water, along with fruits and jelly, is one of their all-time favorites, but it is also a close second.
If you want to bring them to your history, then give them what they enjoy doing the most.
These kinds of birds are quite stunning to look at, and the fact that they sing only serves to endear them to us even more. Have you ever listened to the melodies that one of these types of birds produces?
If so, how did you feel about it? Leave your own responses in the comments section below with your thoughts and opinions regarding this bird, and tell us everything you know about it.